Round The Mountain Festival

0

DAYS

0

HOURS

0

MINUTES

0

SECONDS

Run
Bike
Hike
Kids

Round the Mountain Schedule 2018

All activities are at the Kimberley Nordic Centre

23-Jun Saturday

  • 5:00-8:00 PM Registration Centre is open at Kimberley Nordic Centre, Northstar Dr.

24-Jun Sunday

  • 6:00 AM Registration Centre Opens
  • 6:00 AM Free Shuttle Bus from Visitor Centre - Shuttle Runs every 30 minutes
  • 6:30 AM Warm-up Yoga - 20K Trekkers
  • 7:00 AM 20K Trek Start 
  • 8:00 AM Warm-up Yoga - 10K Runners
  • 8:30 AM 10K Run Start
  • 9:30 AM Warm-up Yoga - 20K Bikers
  • 10:00 AM 20K Bike Start 
  • 10:15 AM Warm-up Yoga - 20K Runners
  • 10:15 AM Kids Registration - opens in Kids Zone for late pick-up
  • 10:30 AM Kid Zone opens
  • Climbing Wall
  • Maze
  • Face Painting
  • MTB Skills Course
  • 10:45 AM 20K Run Start 
  • 11:00 AM 
  • Beer Gardens Opens
  • Silent Auction Opens
  • Registration Centre Closes
  • 11:10 AM Awards 10K Run
  • 1:00 PM Live music 
  • 1:30 PM Awards 20K MTB
  • 1:45 PM Awards 20K Run
  • 2:00 PM Kiddee Extreme Race - 6 & under
  • 2:30 PM Adventure Kids Race - 12 & under
  • 3:00 PM Silent Auction Closes
  • 3:15 PM Awards Adventure Kids
  • 4:00 PM Last Shuttle Bus to the Platzl
  • 4:00 PM It's a Wrap!

Food and Beverage

Live Entertainment

  • Live Music 

Free Bike Friendly Bus Shuttle by Kimberley Transit

  • Morning Service: from 6:00am - noon leaving the Visitor Centre every 20-30 minutes
  • Afternoon Service: from noon - 4:00pm leaving the RTM Festival every 20-30 minutes
  • Bus stops: Visitor Centre -Downtown; Ski Hill Base Parking Lot - South End; RTM Festival - Nordic Centre

* All 20K events go counterclockwise
** the schedule may be subject to change

Click Here To Register Now!

See Our Sponsors

Thanks to all of our sponsors who help make this a great event!

The Challenges

Download Waiver

RTM 2017 Waiver RTM 2017 Waiver (29 KB)

Newsletter Sign-up


Captcha Image


Special Thanks To
  • Kimberley Alpine Resort
  • Kimberley Nature Park Society
  • Kimberley Nordic Club
  • Recreation Sites and Trails BC
  • Tourism Kimberley
10 KM Run×
10 KM Run Elevation×
20 KM Mountain Bike×
20 KM Mountain Bike Elevation×
20 KM Run×
20 KM Run Elevation×
20 KM Trek×
20 KM Trek Elevation×
40 KM Duo×
40 KM Duo Elevation×
8 KM Duo×
8 KM Duo Elevation×
Adventure Extreme×
Over The Top Kids Pack×
Toddler Extreme×